V8SC 2009 - Event 04 - Symmons Plains, TasmaniaPA/B: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionPC: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionRESULTSNatsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
TRACK MAP[spoiler]
Symmons Plains is a 2.4km anticlockwise circuit located 30km south of Launceston.[/spoiler]
WEATHERTasmanian Cities ForecastNorth West Tasmania 256km RadarPREVIOUS SUCCESS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1997 Peter Brock Holden Greg Murphy Holden
1998 Mark Skaife Holden Craig Lowndes Holden
1999 Paul Radisich Ford Mark Skaife Holden
2004 Steven Richards Holden Russell Ingall Ford
2005 Steven Richards Holden Garth Tander Holden
2006 Mark Skaife Holden Garth Tander Holden
2007 Garth Tander Holden Jamie Whincup Ford
2008 Garth Tander Holden Jamie Whincup Ford
[/spoiler]
LAP RECORDSV8 Practice - 2007 - Garth Tander - Holden - 0:51.5657
V8 Lap - 2005 - Steven Richards - Holden - 0:52.1863
Outright - 1982 - A. Constanzo - Lola F5000 - 0:50.54
SCHEDULE (Tasmania +10GMT)
[spoiler]
Friday 29th May 20090910-0930: V8 Utes - Practice 1
0940-1000: Formula Ford - Practice 1
1010-1030: Targa Invitational Series - Practice
1040-1050:
Entertainment Session1100-1120: Mini Challenge - Practice 1
1130-1150: V8 Utes - Practice 2
1200-1210:
Entertainment Session1225-1300:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part A
1315-1405:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part B
1415-1435: Formula Ford - Practice 2
1445-1535:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part C
1540-1600: Targa Invitational Series - Qualifying
1605-1625: Mini Challenge - Practice 2
Saturday 30th May 20090925-0945: V8 Utes - Qualifying
0955-1015: Formula Ford - Qualifying
1025-1045: Targa Invitational Series -
Race 11100-1120:
V8 Supercars - Leg 1 Qualifying
1125-1140:
V8 Supercars - Leg 2 Qualifying
1155-1225:
V8 Supercars - Top Ten Shootout
1230-1250: Mini Challenge - Qualifying
1255-1305:
Entertainment Session1310-1330: V8 Utes -
Race 11340-1400: Targa Invitational Series -
Race 21410-1430: Formula Ford -
Race 11440-1500: Mini Challenge -
Race 11510-1520:
Entertainment Session1535-xxxx:
V8 Supercars -
Race 7 - 42 laps
Sunday 31st May 20090925-0945: Mini Challenge -
Race 20950-1000:
Entertainment Session1005-1025: V8 Utes -
Race 21035-1055:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying
1105-1125: Targa Invitational Series -
Race 31130-1150: Formula Ford -
Race 21155-1215: Mini Challenge -
Race 31215-1250:
Entertainment Session1305-1443:
V8 Supercars -
Race 8 - 84 laps or 1 lap after 1443 (whichever occurs 1st)
1505-1525: Formula Ford -
Race 31530-1550: V8 Utes -
Race 31600-1620: Targa Invitational Series -
Race 4[/spoiler]
ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS[spoiler]
Code:
C'ship Event Statistics Race Statistics
No. Sponsor Name Driver Car Pos Pts +/- Best 1-2-3 T5-T10 Best 1-2-3 T5-T10
1 888 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup FG 1 804 = 1st 2-0-0 3-3 1st 4-1-0 5-5
2 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander VE 6 504 +2 2nd 0-1-0 1-2 3rd 0-0-2 2-4
3 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Jason Bargwanna VE 29 150 = 16th 0-0-0 0-0 10th 0-0-0 0-1
4 SBR Irwin Racing Alex Davison FG 16 354 -5 7th 0-0-0 0-1 9th 0-0-0 0-2
5 FPR Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom FG 12 396 +2 9th 0-0-0 0-1 2nd 0-2-0 2-2
6 FPR Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards FG 11 399 +5 6th 0-0-0 0-1 3rd 0-0-1 1-2
7 KRT Jack Daniels Racing Todd Kelly VE 23 252 -8 15th 0-0-0 0-0 7th 0-0-0 0-2
8 BJR Team BOC Jason Richards VE 9 417 -3 5th 0-0-0 1-1 5th 0-0-0 1-3
9 SBR SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen FG 8 453 +1 7th 0-0-0 0-2 6th 0-0-0 0-2
10 WAL Autobarn Racing Team Paul Dumbrell VE 15 372 +4 7th 0-0-0 0-1 4th 0-0-0 1-1
11 KRT Kelly Racing Jack Perkins VE 27 198 = 18th 0-0-0 0-0 17th 0-0-0 0-0
12 BJR WOW Racing Cameron McConville VE 13 378 = 11th 0-0-0 0-0 5th 0-0-0 1-2
15 KRT Jack Daniels Racing Rick Kelly VE 5 531 +2 3rd 0-0-1 1-3 4th 0-0-0 1-5
16 KRT Kelly Racing Dale Wood VE 24 243 = 20th 0-0-0 0-0 14th 0-0-0 0-0
17 DJR Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson FG 3 573 +1 3rd 0-0-1 2-2 3rd 0-0-1 3-4
18 DJR Jim Beam Racing James Courtney FG 14 374 -4 6th 0-0-0 0-1 2nd 0-1-0 1-2
22 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Will Davison VE 2 690 +1 2nd 0-1-0 3-3 2nd 0-1-1 4-6
24 WAL Bundaberg Red Racing David Reynolds VE 17 342 = 10th 0-0-0 0-1 8th 0-0-0 0-1
25 BRI Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright BF 19 297 -1 10th 0-0-0 0-1 11th 0-0-0 0-0
33 GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Lee Holdsworth VE 4 534 -2 2nd 0-1-1 2-2 2nd 0-1-1 4-4
34 GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Michael Caruso VE 20 291 = 12th 0-0-0 0-0 6th 0-0-0 0-2
39 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall VE 18 332 +5 9th 0-0-0 0-2 8th 0-0-0 0-2
51 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Greg Murphy VE 21 264 = 17th 0-0-0 0-0 8th 0-0-0 0-2
55 RNR The Bottle-O Racing Team Tony D’Alberto VE 22 258 +4 14th 0-0-0 0-0 11th 0-0-0 0-0
67 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Tim Slade VE 30 105 = 17th 0-0-0 0-0 17th 0-0-0 0-0
77 INT Team Intaracing Marcus Marshall BF 26 201 +2 12th 0-0-0 0-0 9th 0-0-0 0-1
111 PCR Wilson Security Racing Fabian Coulthard FG 10 414 -5 5th 0-0-0 1-1 5th 0-0-0 1-2
333 PCR Wilson Security Racing Michael Patrizi BF 25 216 -3 14th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
888 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes FG 7 501 +11 1st 1-0-0 1-2 1st 2-0-0 3-3
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Dean Fiore VE 28 183 -3 15th 0-0-0 0-0 16th 0-0-0 0-0
[/spoiler]
TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP888 1305, HRT 1194, DJR 957. GRM 825, SBR 807 (+2), FPR 795 (+3), BJR 795 (-2), JDR 783 (-2), WAL 714 (+1), WSR 630 (-2), SCAR 447 (+3), KRT 441 (-1), SGR 414, BRI* 297 (-2), RNR* 258 (+1), INT* 201 (+1), FFF* 183 (-2)
* = single team
AUSTRALIAN TELECAST TIMES Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Saturday1400-1730: Adelaide, Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth
Sunday1000-1300: Perth
1200-1500: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane
2230-0130: Adelaide