V8SC 2009 - Event 05 - Hidden Valley, DarwinA few changes since the last round. Campbell Little has quit as the category technical director, and the chairman of V8's Cameron Levick has also resigned. Tony Cochrane will step into the void created by Levick.
Nissan has quit as the provider of the Safety Car due to V8SA selling advertising space on the SC to XXXX. The sponsorship has also thwarted a potential deal with HSV to use the HSV 427 Monaro as a SC. At this stage V8SA looks like hiring a couple of Commodore SS's to use as Course/Safety Cars.
Onto the round, 8 races in and 888 have won all but 1 and will be comfortable favourites for the trek to the Top End. HRT are the next most likely to win with Tander the only other winner for the year, though teammate Will Davison is proving the stronger performer having beaten Tander on 6 out of 8 occasions this year. Davison would have won the Symmons Plains event if the round system was still being used and if it wasn't for Davison's poor qualifying performance this year he could have been closer to the championship lead than he is (96 points off). In 7 sessions Davison has averaged a position of 12.6 (1 Top 5, 3 Top 10's), compared to Whincup's 3.0 (3 poles, 6 Top 5, 7 Top 10's), and Tander's 6.29 (1 pole, 5 Top 5, 6 Top 10's).
The control tyre is a chance to throw up some surprises this weekend. The tyre was introduced with the belief that it would have a large drop off in times after only a few laps, but the cooler climates of Winton and Symmons Plains have seen the tyres perform beyond expectations. The 15-20°C jump for Darwin this weekend should lead to a shorter tyre life and more dramatic drop off than we have seen.
PA/B: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionPC: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionRESULTSNatsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
TRACK MAP[spoiler]
Hidden Valley is a 2.87km anticlockwise circuit located 5km south of Darwin Airport.[/spoiler]
WEATHERDarwin ForecastDarwin 128km RadarPREVIOUS SUCCESS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1998 Jason Bright Ford Russell Ingall Holden
1999 Glenn Seton Ford Jason Bright Ford
2000 Craig Lowndes Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2001 Mark Skaife Holden Marcos Ambrose Ford
2002 Mark Skaife Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2003 Mark Skaife Holden Marcos Ambrose Ford
2004 Rick Kelly Holden Todd Kelly Holden
2005 Mark Skaife Holden Todd Kelly Holden
2006 Jason Bright Ford Craig Lowndes Ford
2007 Rick Kelly Holden Craig Lowndes Ford
2008 Mark Winterbottom Ford Steven Richards Ford
[/spoiler]
LAP RECORDSV8 Practice - 2002 - Jason Bright - Holden Commodore VX - 1:07.8546
V8 Lap - 2001 - Marcos Ambrose - Ford Falcon AU - 1:09.0273
Outright - 2002 - Jason Bright - Holden Commodore VX - 1:07.8546
SCHEDULE (Darwin +930GMT)
[spoiler]
Friday 19th June 20090830-0900: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ - Practice
0910-0930: V8 Utes - Practice 1
0940-1000: Touring Car Masters - Practice 1
1005-1015:
Demonstration Events1020-1040: Formula Ford - Practice 1
1050-1110: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ - Qualifying
1120-1140: V8 Utes - Practice 2
1150-1210: Touring Car Masters - Qualifying 1
1225-1300:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part A
1315-1405:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part B
1415-1435: Formula Ford - Practice 2
1445-1535:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part C
1550-1620:
V8 Utes Meeting Rides1630-1700:
V8 Supercar Meeting RidesSaturday 20th June 20090900-0920: V8 Utes - Practice 3
0930-0945: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ -
Race 1 - 8 laps
0955-1015: Formula Ford - Qualifying
1025-1045: Touring Car Masters - Qualifying 2
1100-1120:
V8 Supercars - Leg 1 Qualifying
1125-1140:
V8 Supercars - Leg 2 Qualifying
1155-1225:
V8 Supercars - Top Ten Shootout
1235-1255: V8 Utes - Qualifying
1300-1315:
Demonstration Events1320-1335: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ -
Race 2 - 8 laps
1345-1405: Formula Ford -
Race 1 - 12 laps
1415-1435: Touring Car Masters -
Race 1 - 12 laps
1445-1505: V8 Utes -
Race 1 - 12 laps
1510-1550:
Pre Race Entertainment1605-1648:
V8 Supercars -
Race 9 - 35 laps or 1 lap after 1648 whichever occurs first
Sunday 21st June 20090900-0915: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ -
Race 3 - 8 laps
0930-0950: Touring Car Masters -
Race 2 - 12 laps
1005-1025: Formula Ford -
Race 2 - 12 laps
1030-1050:
Demonstration Events1100-1120:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying
1135-1200: V8 Utes -
Race 2 - 14 laps
1210-1225: Improved Production/Commodore Cup/HQ -
Race 4 - 8 laps
1235-1255: Touring Car Masters -
Race 3 - 12 laps
1310-1330: Formula Ford -
Race 3 - 12 laps
1345-1405: V8 Utes -
Race 3 - 12 laps
1410-1425:
Demonstration Events1425-1440:
XXXX Angels1450-1618:
V8 Supercars -
Race 10 - 69 laps or 1 lap after 1618 whichever occurs first[/spoiler]
ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS[spoiler]
Code:
C'ship Event Statistics Race Statistics
No. Sponsor Name Driver Car Pos Pts +/- Best 1-2-3 T5-T10 Best 1-2-3 T5-T10
1 888 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup FG 1 1044 = 1st 2-1-0 4-4 1st 5-1-0 6-7
2 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander VE 4 723 +2 2nd 0-1-0 2-3 1st 1-0-2 3-5
3 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Jason Bargwanna VE 25 288 +4 11th 0-0-0 0-0 8th 0-0-0 0-2
4 SBR Irwin Racing Alex Davison FG 15 480 +1 7th 0-0-0 0-1 9th 0-0-0 0-2
5 FPR Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom FG 10 573 +2 8th 0-0-0 0-2 2nd 0-2-0 3-3
6 FPR Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards FG 12 519 -1 6th 0-0-0 0-1 3rd 0-0-1 1-2
7 KRT Jack Daniels Racing Todd Kelly VE 22 363 +1 15th 0-0-0 0-0 5th 0-0-0 1-3
8 BJR Team BOC Jason Richards VE 14 504 -5 5th 0-0-0 1-1 5th 0-0-0 1-3
9 SBR SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen FG 9 600 -1 7th 0-0-0 0-3 6th 0-0-0 0-3
10 WAL Autobarn Racing Team Paul Dumbrell VE 16 462 -1 7th 0-0-0 0-1 4th 0-0-0 1-1
11 KRT Kelly Racing Jack Perkins VE 26 282 +1 18th 0-0-0 0-0 17th 0-0-0 0-0
12 FFF Team Kiwi Racing Dean Fiore VE 29 231 -1 15th 0-0-0 0-0 16th 0-0-0 0-0
14 BJR WOW Racing Cameron McConville VE 13 510 = 11th 0-0-0 0-0 5th 0-0-0 1-2
15 KRT Jack Daniels Racing Rick Kelly VE 7 627 -2 3rd 0-0-1 1-3 4th 0-0-0 1-5
16 KRT Kelly Racing Dale Wood VE 28 264 -4 20th 0-0-0 0-0 14th 0-0-0 0-0
17 DJR Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson FG 3 753 = 3rd 0-0-1 2-3 3rd 0-0-2 4-5
18 DJR Jim Beam Racing James Courtney FG 20 389 -6 6th 0-0-0 0-1 2nd 0-1-0 1-2
22 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Will Davison VE 2 948 = 1st 1-1-0 4-4 2nd 0-2-1 6-8
24 WAL Bundaberg Red Racing David Reynolds VE 19 414 -2 10th 0-0-0 0-1 8th 0-0-0 0-1
25 BRI Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright BF 17 420 +2 10th 0-0-0 0-1 7th 0-0-0 0-1
33 GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Lee Holdsworth VE 5 723 -1 2nd 0-1-1 2-3 2nd 0-1-1 5-6
34 GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Michael Caruso VE 18 417 +2 12th 0-0-0 0-0 6th 0-0-0 0-2
39 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall VE 11 572 +7 3rd 0-0-1 1-3 2nd 0-1-0 1-4
51 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Greg Murphy VE 21 387 = 16th 0-0-0 0-0 8th 0-0-0 0-3
55 RNR The Bottle-O Racing Team Tony D’Alberto VE 23 336 -1 14th 0-0-0 0-0 11th 0-0-0 0-0
67 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Tim Slade VE 30 201 = 17th 0-0-0 0-0 14th 0-0-0 0-0
77 SHE Sherrin Rentals Marcus Marshall BF 27 273 -1 12th 0-0-0 0-0 9th 0-0-0 0-1
111 PCR Wilson Security Racing Fabian Coulthard FG 8 606 +2 5th 0-0-0 2-2 3rd 0-0-1 2-3
333 PCR Wilson Security Racing Michael Patrizi BF 24 324 +1 14th 0-0-0 0-0 9th 0-0-0 0-1
888 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes FG 6 675 +1 1st 1-0-0 1-3 1st 2-0-0 3-5
[/spoiler]
TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP888 1719, HRT 1671, DJR 1152, GRM 1140, FPR 1092 (+1), SBR 1080 (-1), BJR 1014, JDR 990, WSR 930 (+1), WAL 876 (-1), SCAR 783, SGR 675 (+1), KRT 546 (-1), BRI* 420, RNR* 336, INT* 273, FFF* 231
* = single team
AUSTRALIAN TELECAST TIMES Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Saturday1400-1730: Adelaide, Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth
Sunday1030-1500: Perth
1230-1700: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide